News RSS feed

News & Public Notices

21 February 2017

Test results of the Waimarama water supply received today have come back clear. Work around inspections of the sites is nearing completion, as is the analysis of the operating information. This work is required to inform the processes required to enable to the removal the boil water status.
The Boil Water Notice remains in place until the investigations and discussions with health officials regarding the steps required to remove this are completed. We will continue to update the community regarding any changes.

Fire status back to restricted.
20 February 2017

The Total Fire Ban across Hastings district has been stepped back to a Restricted Fire Season from today (February 20); however full fire bans remain in place in Napier City, Central Hawke’s Bay and Wairoa districts.Hastings District Council principal rural fire officer Trevor Mitchell said consistent rain across the district had “lawns, roadsides and gullies all greening up nicely”.
The Restricted Fire Season means those living in urban areas of Hastings can use their pizza ovens, cultural cooking fires such as hangi, and braziers without requiring a permit.

20 February 2017

Further results from tests of the Waimarama water supply have come back clear today. The Boil Water Notice remains in place and Hastings District Council asset manager Craig Thew is asking Waimarama residents to remain patient while the full testing regime is completed. “As we have said we really do need to understand the cause; and we want enough clear tests that we can be confident the risk has been mitigated.” Steps taken so far include inspections of the reservoir, the spring site and the plant, the re-filling of the reservoir, additional water testing, and data analysis. This work is ongoing.

19 February 2017

Results from some tests of the Waimarama water supply have been received today at 2.40pm. Those preliminary results from six sites across the Waimarama reticulation have come back clear for e-Coli, however the Boil Water Notice remains in force. Further tests results related to this incident are expected over coming days. It is important to note that the Boil Water Notice will continue until further notice, Hastings District Council asset manager Craig Thew said. “We need to understand what led to the e-Coli positive tests and until we do so a very conservative approach must stay in place. We are progressing with site investigations, data analysis and testing. That work will continue and we will not change the status until we are completely sure the water is safe to drink.”

19 February 2017

The Boil Water Notice for the Waimarama town water supply remains in place this morning. The Boil Water Notice was put in place yesterday, after test results were received that showed very low levels of E-Coli. It will continue until further notice, Hastings District Council asset manager Craig Thew said. “We are doing investigations and testing as we speak. That work will continue and we will not change the status until we are completely sure the water is safe to drink.” Work overnight has focused on flushing chlorine through the system and drawing off water for further testing. Staff have run an outside at each house until chlorine is detected. Interim test results will be available later today however the results of further testing over the coming days will need to be completed before decisions on the Boil Water Notice are made. 

18 February 2017

Council has put together answers to commonly asked questions. Please check here to see if the answer to your question is on the list. If not, please feel free to contact us. Phone: 871 5000; email customerservice@hdc.govt.nz, or message us on Facebook: Hastings District Council.

What amount of chlorine is going into the Waimarama system? The initial dose rate is one part per million.  This will be adjusted as the residual levels are monitored. What is the level Council is aiming for across the system? We are targeting a residual chlorine level of 0.7 parts per million (ppm). This will vary in the system depending on distance and location in the network.  The Drinking Water Standards allow a range residual chlorine in the reticulation from a minimum 0.2 parts per million up to 1.5 ppm.

18 February 2017

Residents in Waimarama are being told to boil their water before drinking it, after water tests today showed low levels of E coli in the public supply. Residents in the coastal town in Hawke’s Bay who take their water from the town supply should boil the water before using it for drinking, cleaning teeth, making ice, washing dishes and preparing food, until further notice, said Council’s asset manager Craig Thew. “Boiling water in an electric kettle kills bacteria and other organisms in it. The kettle only needs to be boiled once for one minute. Please follow this advice to avoid gastroenteritis (diarrhoea and vomiting) and other serious illnesses. If you are using a saucepan to boil the water up, then heating it to a rolling boil will be sufficient, before taking it off the heat and allowing to cool naturally.”

David Mackersey, daughter Annah Kight and granddaughter Scarlett.
17 February 2017

The Mackersey family’s substantial contribution to the revamped Havelock North Village Green is being recognised in the naming of the newly re-homed cricket pavilion. And the tiniest member of the family, seven-month-old Scarlett, looked very happy about it as she was carried through the nearly completed park on Friday. Hastings District Council announced this week that the pavilion will be named the ‘Mackersey Family Pavilion’.

Chlorine-removed tap; Hastings, Brookvale Bore 3 water treatment plant.
17 February 2017

Chlorine-free water is available from the public tap in front of the Hastings Library from today. The water has been through the water testing process and chlorinated, however filters at the tap remove the chlorine. The five minute parks in front of the tap are being moved around the corner into Warren St; the shift made necessary by the moving of the Eastbourne St bus stops. Two more taps will be available next week; one in Havelock North at Romanes Park (on Monday) and the Flaxmere Library car park (later next week).

Queen St
17 February 2017

A section of Queen St West will be closed for about three weeks from Monday (February 20), while the road surface is renewed. The area affected is between Market St and Russell St North. Some underground services work will be carried out at the same time. Access to the ANZ car park is through Bunnings’ car park on Market St, while access to the Hastings District Council northern car park is via Market St, next to House of Travel.

Pages